Home Player Profiles Sergio Garcia

Sergio Garcia

3 min read
24

Spanish golfing great Sergio Garcia has had an amazing run of success since making his debut at the SMBC Singapore Open in 2017.

A few weeks after finishing tied 11th in Singapore’s national Open, Garcia was victorious at the Omega Dubai Desert Classic and then fulfilled a lifelong ambition by winning the Masters.

It was his first Major win at the 74th time of asking and followed a number of near misses in the game’s biggest events.

Away from the course, he married the love of his life, Angela Akins, in July and several months later announced that they were expecting their first child in March, 2018.

Garcia is a 14-time winner on the European Tour – his latest victory coming at the Andalucia Valderrama Masters hosted by the Sergio Garcia Foundation in October – and he has triumphed nine times on the US PGA Tour.

He is a regular visitor to Asia and has claimed five titles in the region: the Kolon Korea Open (2002), the Champions Tournament, Shanghai (2008), the Iskandar Johor Open (2012), the Thailand Golf Championship (2013), and the Ho Tram Open, Vietnam (2015).

Golf fans also know Garcia for his starring roles in the Ryder Cup. He was a member of the European Ryder Cup team in 1999, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2012, and 2014. Five of his appearances resulted in victories.

Nickname: El Niño
Date of birth: January 9, 1980
Country: Spain
Place of birth: Castellon, Spain
Year turned professional: 1999
Twitter: @TheSergioGarcia

Singapore Open appearances:
2017: Tied 11th

Career victories:
1999: Murphy’s Irish Open, Linde German Masters
2001: Trophée Lancôme, Buick Classic, MasterCard Colonial
2002: Canarias Open de España, Kolon Korea Open, Mercedes Championships
2004: Mallorca Classic, Buick Classic, EDS Byron Nelson Championship
2005: Omega European Masters, Booz Allen Classic
2008: Castelló Masters, Champions Tournament, Shanghai, The Players Championship
2011: Castelló Masters, Andalucía Masters
2012: Iskandar Johor Open (Malaysia), Wyndham Championship
2013: Thailand Golf Championship
2014: Commercial Bank Qatar Masters
2015: Ho Tram Open (Vietnam)
2016: AT&T Byron Nelson
2017: Omega Dubai Desert Classic, Masters Tournament, Andalucia Valderrama Masters hosted by the Sergio Garcia Foundation

 

Check Also

Louis Oosthuizen

South Africa’s Louis Oosthuizen, the 2010 Open Championship winner, has come close to winn…